Florida Election Watch-Logo
2022 Primary Election
August 23, 2022
Official Election Results

Track by Pinellas County

United States Senator
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ricardo De La Fuente DEM 56,749
3.79%
Val Demings DEM 1,263,706
84.29%
Brian Rush DEM 94,185
6.28%
William Sanchez DEM 84,576
5.64%
Total    1,499,216


Representative in Congress, District 13
Candidate Party Votes Received
Kevin Hayslett REP 28,108
33.65%
Moneer Kheireddine REP 1,599
1.91%
Anna Paulina Luna REP 37,156
44.48%
Amanda Makki REP 14,159
16.95%
Christine Y. Quinn REP 2,510
3%
Total    83,532


Representative in Congress, District 14
Candidate Party Votes Received
James Judge REP 20,466
53.14%
Samar "Sam" Nashagh REP 6,650
17.27%
Jerry Torres REP 11,398
29.59%
Total    38,514


Representative in Congress, District 14
Candidate Party Votes Received
Christopher Bradley DEM 6,684
9.65%
Kathy Castor DEM 62,562
90.35%
Total    69,246


Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
Charlie Crist DEM 904,524
59.71%
Cadance Daniel DEM 38,198
2.52%
Nicole "Nikki" Fried DEM 535,480
35.35%
Robert L. Willis DEM 36,786
2.43%
Total    1,514,988


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Aramis Ayala DEM 637,856
44.95%
Jim Lewis DEM 381,575
26.89%
Daniel Uhlfelder DEM 399,620
28.16%
Total    1,419,051


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
James W. Shaw REP 571,957
35.29%
Wilton Simpson REP 1,048,774
64.71%
Total    1,620,731


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Naomi Esther Blemur DEM 699,275
50.35%
J. R. Gaillot DEM 268,863
19.36%
Ryan Morales DEM 420,609
30.29%
Total    1,388,747


State Representative, District 58
Candidate Party Votes Received
Kimberly "Kim" Berfield REP 9,967
53.51%
Jason Holloway REP 5,387
28.92%
Jim Vricos REP 3,271
17.56%
Total    18,625


State Representative, District 58
Candidate Party Votes Received
Bernard "Bernie" Fensterwald DEM 8,605
62.83%
Joseph Saportas DEM 5,090
37.17%
Total    13,695


State Representative, District 59
Candidate Party Votes Received
Berny Jacques REP 9,542
50.99%
Dipak D. Nadkarni REP 2,637
14.09%
Jennifer Wilson REP 6,533
34.91%
Total    18,712


State Representative, District 62
Candidate Party Votes Received
Wengay "Newt" Newton DEM 6,759
37.81%
Jesse Philippe DEM 1,586
8.87%
Michele K. Rayner DEM 9,533
53.32%
Total    17,878


Circuit Judge, 6th Judicial Circuit, Group 22
Candidate Votes Received
Nicholas "Nick" Fiorentino 117,226
40.25%
Cynthia Newton 173,986
59.75%
Total    291,212


Circuit Judge, 6th Judicial Circuit, Group 27
Candidate Votes Received
Scott Finelli 99,047
34.64%
Keith Meyer 186,898
65.36%
Total    285,945




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200