Florida Election Watch-Logo
2018 General Election
November 6, 2018
Official Election Results

Track by Brevard County

United States Senator
Candidate Party Votes Received
Rick Scott REP 4,099,505
50.05%
Bill Nelson DEM 4,089,472
49.93%
Lateresa L.A. Jones WRI 467
0.01%
Howard Knepper WRI 113
0%
Michael S. Levinson WRI 107
0%
Charles Frederick Tolbert WRI 121
0%
David Weeks WRI 220
0%
Machine and Manual Recounts Completed
Total    8,190,005


Representative in Congress, District 8
Candidate Party Votes Received
Bill Posey REP 218,112
60.5%
Sanjay Patel DEM 142,415
39.5%
Total    360,527


Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
DeSantis / Nuñez REP 4,076,186
49.59%
Gillum / King DEM 4,043,723
49.19%
Richardson / Argenziano REF 47,140
0.57%
Gibson / Wilds NPA 24,310
0.3%
Foley / Tutton NPA 14,630
0.18%
Stanley / McJury NPA 14,505
0.18%
Blass / Harju WRI 6
0%
Johnson / Hayes WRI 61
0%
Machine Recount Completed
Total    8,220,561


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ashley Moody REP 4,232,532
52.11%
Sean Shaw DEM 3,744,912
46.1%
Jeffrey Marc Siskind NPA 145,296
1.79%
Total    8,122,740


Chief Financial Officer
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jimmy Patronis REP 4,152,221
51.74%
Jeremy Ring DEM 3,872,540
48.26%
Richard Paul Dembinsky WRI 297
0%
Total    8,025,058


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Matt Caldwell REP 4,026,201
49.96%
Nicole "Nikki" Fried DEM 4,032,954
50.04%
Machine and Manual Recounts Completed
Total    8,059,155


State Senator, District 14
Votes cast for Dorothy L. Hukill (deceased) are counted as votes received for Tommy A. Wright, the named replacement party candidate.
Candidate Party Votes Received
Tommy A. Wright REP 124,055
56.33%
Melissa "Mel" Martin DEM 96,161
43.67%
Total    220,216


State Representative, District 50
Candidate Party Votes Received
Rene "Coach P" Plasencia REP 44,923
55.31%
Pam Dirschka DEM 36,292
44.69%
Total    81,215


State Representative, District 51
Candidate Party Votes Received
Tyler Sirois REP 44,704
57.73%
Mike Blake DEM 32,730
42.27%
Total    77,434


State Representative, District 52
Candidate Party Votes Received
Thad Altman REP 57,867
63.7%
Seeta Durjan Begui DEM 32,975
36.3%
Total    90,842


State Representative, District 53
Candidate Party Votes Received
Randy Fine REP 42,163
55.08%
Phil Moore DEM 34,386
44.92%
Total    76,549


Sebastian Inlet Tax District, District 5
Candidate Votes Received
Lisa Leger Frazier 67,725
51.25%
David A. Pasley 38,945
29.47%
Adam Byrn Tritt 25,484
19.28%
Total    132,154


Justice of the Supreme Court
Shall Justice Alan Lawson be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 5,044,890
71.44%
No 2,016,482
28.56%
Total    7,061,372


Fifth District Court of Appeal
Shall Judge Eric Eisnaugle be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 1,119,140
63.29%
No 649,102
36.71%
Total    1,768,242


Amendment No. 1
Increased Homestead Property Tax Exemption
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 4,560,689
58.06%
No for Rejection 3,293,857
41.94%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,854,546


Amendment No. 2
Limitations on Property Tax Assessments
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 5,162,544
66.49%
No for Rejection 2,601,316
33.51%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,763,860


Amendment No. 3
Voter Control of Gambling in Florida
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 5,676,456
71.47%
No for Rejection 2,266,516
28.53%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,942,972


Amendment No. 4
Voting Restoration Amendment
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 5,148,926
64.55%
No for Rejection 2,828,339
35.45%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,977,265


Amendment No. 5
Supermajority Vote Required to Impose, Authorize, or Raise State Taxes or Fees
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 5,164,658
65.73%
No for Rejection 2,693,174
34.27%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,857,832


Amendment No. 6
Rights of Crime Victims; Judges
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 4,835,950
61.61%
No for Rejection 3,013,601
38.39%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,849,551


Amendment No. 7
First Responder and Military Member Survivor Benefits; Public Colleges and Universities
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 5,148,300
65.76%
No for Rejection 2,680,942
34.24%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,829,242


Amendment No. 9
Prohibits Offshore Oil and Gas Drilling; Prohibits Vaping in Enclosed Indoor Workplaces
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 5,415,308
68.92%
No for Rejection 2,442,410
31.08%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,857,718


Amendment No. 10
State and Local Government Structure and Operation
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 4,847,740
63.15%
No for Rejection 2,828,607
36.85%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,676,347


Amendment No. 11
Property Rights; Removal of Obsolete Provision; Criminal Statutes
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 4,680,526
62.13%
No for Rejection 2,852,468
37.87%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,532,994


Amendment No. 12
Lobbying and Abuse of Office by Public Officers
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 6,116,404
78.92%
No for Rejection 1,633,249
21.08%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,749,653


Amendment No. 13
Ends Dog Racing
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 5,407,543
69.06%
No for Rejection 2,423,126
30.94%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,830,669




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200