Florida Election Watch-Logo
2018 Primary Election
August 28, 2018
Official Election Results

Track by Lake County

United States Senator
Candidate Party Votes Received
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente REP 187,209
11.39%
Rick Scott REP 1,456,187
88.61%
Total    1,643,396


Representative in Congress, District 6
Candidate Party Votes Received
Fred Costello REP 21,074
27.16%
Michael Waltz REP 32,916
42.43%
John Ward REP 23,593
30.41%
Total    77,583


Representative in Congress, District 6
Candidate Party Votes Received
Stephen Sevigny DEM 12,633
21.82%
Nancy Soderberg DEM 32,174
55.57%
John Upchurch DEM 13,088
22.61%
Total    57,895


Representative in Congress, District 15
Candidate Party Votes Received
Neil Combee REP 20,590
33.78%
Sean Harper REP 6,018
9.87%
Danny Kushmer REP 4,067
6.67%
Ed Shoemaker REP 3,379
5.54%
Ross Spano REP 26,904
44.14%
Total    60,958


Representative in Congress, District 15
Candidate Party Votes Received
Kristen Carlson DEM 24,498
53.35%
Andrew P. Learned DEM 14,509
31.6%
Raymond "Ray" Peña DEM 6,912
15.05%
Total    45,919


Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
Don Baldauf REP 13,173
0.81%
Ron DeSantis REP 916,298
56.49%
Timothy M. Devine REP 21,380
1.32%
Bob Langford REP 19,842
1.22%
John Joseph Mercadante REP 11,647
0.72%
Bruce Nathan REP 14,556
0.9%
Adam H. Putnam REP 592,518
36.53%
Bob White REP 32,710
2.02%
Total    1,622,124


Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
Andrew Gillum DEM 522,164
34.36%
Gwen Graham DEM 474,875
31.25%
Jeff Greene DEM 152,955
10.07%
Chris King DEM 37,616
2.48%
Philip Levine DEM 308,801
20.32%
Alex "Lundy" Lundmark DEM 8,655
0.57%
John Wetherbee DEM 14,426
0.95%
Total    1,519,492


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ashley Moody REP 882,028
56.8%
Frank White REP 670,823
43.2%
Total    1,552,851


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Sean Shaw DEM 1,031,640
73.76%
Ryan Torrens DEM 367,053
26.24%
Total    1,398,693


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Matt Caldwell REP 523,051
34.6%
Denise Grimsley REP 402,525
26.63%
Mike McCalister REP 193,002
12.77%
Baxter Troutman REP 393,098
26%
Total    1,511,676


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Nicole "Nikki" Fried DEM 826,009
58.65%
Jeffrey Duane Porter DEM 223,299
15.85%
Roy David Walker DEM 359,081
25.5%
Total    1,408,389


State Senator, District 22
Candidate Party Votes Received
Bob Doyel DEM 20,784
66.06%
Ricardo Rangel DEM 10,677
33.94%
Total    31,461


State Representative, District 32
Candidate Party Votes Received
Shannon Elswick REP 5,170
29.17%
Anthony Sabatini REP 8,278
46.71%
Monica L. Wofford REP 4,276
24.13%
Total    17,724


State Representative, District 32
Candidate Party Votes Received
Cynthia Brown DEM 6,915
64.74%
Sheryl Needle Cohn DEM 3,766
35.26%
Total    10,681


Circuit Judge, 5th Judicial Circuit, Group 4
Candidate Votes Received
Don Barbee Jr 132,021
60.53%
Edward C. Spaight 86,101
39.47%
Total    218,122




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200