Florida Election Watch-Logo
2018 Primary Election
August 28, 2018
Official Election Results

Judicial Offices

Circuit Judge, 2nd Judicial Circuit, Group 12
Candidate Votes Received
Lisa Barclay Fountain 26,100
26.36%
David Frank 47,299
47.77%
D. Christine Thurman 25,610
25.87%
Runoff Indicated - Machine Recount Completed
Total    99,009


Circuit Judge, 4th Judicial Circuit, Group 18
Candidate Votes Received
Maureen T. Horkan 110,168
54.01%
Charles McBurney 93,818
45.99%
Total    203,986


Circuit Judge, 5th Judicial Circuit, Group 4
Candidate Votes Received
Don Barbee Jr 132,021
60.53%
Edward C. Spaight 86,101
39.47%
Total    218,122


Circuit Judge, 6th Judicial Circuit, Group 4
Candidate Votes Received
Dustin Anderson 63,172
25.29%
Dave Ellis 107,991
43.24%
Roxanne Fixsen 78,579
31.46%
Runoff Indicated
Total    249,742


Circuit Judge, 6th Judicial Circuit, Group 9
Candidate Votes Received
Claudia Elizabeth Blackwell 86,879
35.16%
Christine Helinger 160,213
64.84%
Total    247,092


Circuit Judge, 6th Judicial Circuit, Group 36
Candidate Votes Received
Doneene D. Loar 159,998
64.63%
Donald McBath 87,574
35.37%
Total    247,572


Circuit Judge, 6th Judicial Circuit, Group 40
Candidate Votes Received
Thomas H. "Tommy" Minkoff 170,030
69.31%
Mike Trentalange 75,283
30.69%
Total    245,313


Circuit Judge, 6th Judicial Circuit, Group 45
Candidate Votes Received
Evan Frayman 115,061
46.78%
Rebecca Hamilton 130,902
53.22%
Total    245,963


Circuit Judge, 7th Judicial Circuit, Group 15
Candidate Votes Received
Linda L. Gaustad 56,103
31.83%
Sebrina L. Slack 54,842
31.11%
Ryan Will 65,316
37.06%
Runoff Indicated
Total    176,261


Circuit Judge, 8th Judicial Circuit, Group 8
Candidate Votes Received
David Robertson 25,193
36.57%
Julie Waldman 10,679
15.5%
Gloria Walker 33,020
47.93%
Runoff Indicated
Total    68,892


Circuit Judge, 9th Judicial Circuit, Group 15
Candidate Votes Received
Jeff Ashton 120,059
55.58%
Howard Friedman 95,969
44.42%
Total    216,028


Circuit Judge, 9th Judicial Circuit, Group 26
Candidate Votes Received
Joseph Haynes Davis 84,743
42.03%
Tom Young 116,859
57.97%
Total    201,602


Circuit Judge, 9th Judicial Circuit, Group 41
Candidate Votes Received
Lorraine Elizabeth DeYoung 55,653
27.27%
Dean Mosley 62,305
30.53%
Laura Shaffer 86,148
42.21%
Runoff Indicated
Total    204,106


Circuit Judge, 10th Judicial Circuit, Group 10
Candidate Votes Received
Lee Cohen 27,865
23.94%
Melissa Gravitt 51,631
44.35%
Keith P. Merritt 36,917
31.71%
Runoff Indicated
Total    116,413


Circuit Judge, 10th Judicial Circuit, Group 11
Candidate Votes Received
Dana Y. Moore 69,602
60.85%
Stephen Paul Pincket 44,782
39.15%
Total    114,384


Circuit Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit, Group 8
Candidate Votes Received
Elisabeth Espinosa 123,446
47.47%
David C. Miller 136,621
52.53%
Total    260,067


Circuit Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit, Group 14
Candidate Votes Received
Vivianne del Rio 89,587
34.76%
Renee Gordon 122,561
47.56%
Louis V. Martinez 45,562
17.68%
Runoff Indicated
Total    257,710


Circuit Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit, Group 25
Candidate Votes Received
Yery Marrero 133,322
52.94%
Joe Perkins 118,501
47.06%
Total    251,823


Circuit Judge, 12th Judicial Circuit, Group 12
Candidate Votes Received
Brian A. Iten 70,503
43.01%
Maria Ruhl 93,424
56.99%
Total    163,927


Circuit Judge, 13th Judicial Circuit, Group 25
Candidate Votes Received
Cissy Boza Sevelin 39,566
20.49%
Starr Brookins 27,974
14.49%
Robin Fuson 63,441
32.85%
Jamey Moody 62,118
32.17%
Runoff Indicated
Total    193,099


Circuit Judge, 15th Judicial Circuit, Group 13
Candidate Votes Received
Jordan H. Jordan 40,702
20.75%
Scott Ryan Kerner 80,901
41.25%
Alcolya J.L. St. Juste 74,542
38%
Runoff Indicated
Total    196,145


Circuit Judge, 15th Judicial Circuit, Group 18
Candidate Votes Received
Maxine Cheesman 81,218
41.06%
Marybel Reinoso Coleman 62,992
31.84%
Joseph "Joe" Maryuma 53,612
27.1%
Runoff Indicated
Total    197,822


Circuit Judge, 15th Judicial Circuit, Group 25
Candidate Votes Received
Henry Quinn Johnson 51,893
26.05%
Michael McAuliffe 68,436
34.35%
Sarah Willis 78,907
39.6%
Runoff Indicated
Total    199,236


Circuit Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit, Group 8
Candidate Votes Received
Ernest Albert Kollra 114,690
50.46%
Alan B. Schneider 112,587
49.54%
Total    227,277


Circuit Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit, Group 36
Candidate Votes Received
Shari Beth Africk-Olefson 125,211
54.17%
Kristin Weisberg Padowitz 105,929
45.83%
Total    231,140


Circuit Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit, Group 38
Candidate Votes Received
Jason Allen-Rosner 50,372
22.09%
Melissa Minsk Donoho 40,425
17.73%
Linda Marie Leali 38,754
17%
Stefanie Camille Moon 98,458
43.18%
Runoff Indicated
Total    228,009


Circuit Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit, Group 39
Candidate Votes Received
Susan Lynn Alspector 116,386
51.89%
Camille Coolidge-Shotwell 107,906
48.11%
Total    224,292


Circuit Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit, Group 42
Candidate Votes Received
Richard Brian Kaplan 113,722
49.92%
Michael Usan 114,095
50.08%
Machine and Manual Recount Completed
Total    227,817


Circuit Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit, Group 43
Candidate Votes Received
Karen Elizabeth Berger 110,066
48.56%
Dan Casey 116,588
51.44%
Total    226,654


Circuit Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit, Group 46
Candidate Votes Received
H. James Curry 78,687
34.67%
Maria Markhasin-Weekes 101,308
44.64%
Walter "Dale" Miller 46,948
20.69%
Runoff Indicated
Total    226,943


Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 24
Candidate Votes Received
Adam Pollack 88,586
46.04%
Melissa Dyan Souto 103,815
53.96%
Total    192,401


Circuit Judge, 19th Judicial Circuit, Group 19
Candidate Votes Received
Louis "Lou" Larsen 29,756
25.85%
Robert "Bob" Meadows 46,192
40.14%
Nirlaine Smartt 39,143
34.01%
Runoff Indicated
Total    115,091


Circuit Judge, 20th Judicial Circuit, Group 8
Candidate Votes Received
James Wesley Chandler 78,161
42.2%
John Owen McGowan 107,063
57.8%
Total    185,224




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200