Florida Election Watch-Logo
2022 General Election
November 8, 2022
Official Election Results

Track by Hardee County

United States Senator
Candidate Party Votes Received
Marco Rubio REP 4,474,847
57.68%
Val Demings DEM 3,201,522
41.27%
Dennis Misigoy LPF 32,177
0.41%
Steven B. Grant NPA 31,816
0.41%
Tuan TQ Nguyen NPA 17,385
0.22%
Uloma Uma Ekpete WRI 42
0%
Edward A. Gray WRI 190
0%
Howard Knepper WRI 2
0%
Moses Quiles WRI 33
0%
Total    7,758,014


Representative in Congress, District 18
Candidate Party Votes Received
Scott Franklin REP 167,429
74.67%
Keith R. Hayden Jr NPA 56,647
25.26%
Leonard L Serratore WRI 158
0.07%
Total    224,234


Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
DeSantis / Nuñez REP 4,614,210
59.37%
Crist / Hernandez DEM 3,106,313
39.97%
Roos / Rorabaugh LPF 19,299
0.25%
Gimenez / Gibson NPA 31,577
0.41%
Total    7,771,399


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ashley Moody REP 4,651,279
60.59%
Aramis Ayala DEM 3,025,943
39.41%
Total    7,677,222


Chief Financial Officer
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jimmy Patronis REP 4,528,811
59.48%
Adam Hattersley DEM 3,085,697
40.52%
Total    7,614,508


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Wilton Simpson REP 4,510,644
59.3%
Naomi Esther Blemur DEM 3,095,786
40.7%
Total    7,606,430


State Senator, District 27
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ben Albritton Jr REP 141,045
71.24%
Christopher Proia DEM 56,940
28.76%
Total    197,985


Justice of the Supreme Court
Shall Justice Charles T. Canady be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 4,358,437
63.96%
No 2,455,875
36.04%
Total    6,814,312


Shall Justice John D. Couriel be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 4,305,014
63.66%
No 2,457,705
36.34%
Total    6,762,719


Shall Justice Jamie Grosshans be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 4,306,135
63.83%
No 2,439,942
36.17%
Total    6,746,077


Shall Justice Jorge Labarga be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 4,197,872
62.35%
No 2,535,034
37.65%
Total    6,732,906


Shall Justice Ricky Polston be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 4,240,078
63.03%
No 2,486,947
36.97%
Total    6,727,025


Second District Court of Appeal
Shall Judge Patricia Joan Kelly be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 1,335,805
67.35%
No 647,481
32.65%
Total    1,983,286


Shall Judge Nelly N. Khouzam be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 1,339,501
67.97%
No 631,170
32.03%
Total    1,970,671


Shall Judge Suzanne Y. Labrit be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 1,337,664
67.87%
No 633,342
32.13%
Total    1,971,006


Shall Judge Matt Lucas be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 1,327,235
67.52%
No 638,331
32.48%
Total    1,965,566


Shall Judge Robert Morris be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 1,267,672
64.62%
No 694,126
35.38%
Total    1,961,798


Shall Judge Stevan Travis Northcutt be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 1,211,396
61.82%
No 748,273
38.18%
Total    1,959,669


Shall Judge John K. Stargel be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 1,300,035
66.32%
No 660,124
33.68%
Total    1,960,159


Shall Judge Craig C. Villanti be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 1,254,107
64.46%
No 691,412
35.54%
Total    1,945,519


Amendment No. 1
Limitation on Assessment of Real Property Used for Residential Purposes
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 4,015,949
57.26%
No for Rejection 2,997,125
42.74%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,013,074


Amendment No. 2
Abolishing the Constitution Revision Commission
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 3,744,873
53.87%
No for Rejection 3,206,717
46.13%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    6,951,590


Amendment No. 3
Additional Homestead Property Tax Exemption for Specified Critical Public Services Workforce
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 4,215,542
58.68%
No for Rejection 2,968,686
41.32%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,184,228




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200