Florida Election Watch-Logo
2022 Primary Election
August 23, 2022
Official Election Results

Federal Offices

United States Senator
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ricardo De La Fuente DEM 56,749
3.79%
Val Demings DEM 1,263,706
84.29%
Brian Rush DEM 94,185
6.28%
William Sanchez DEM 84,576
5.64%
Total    1,499,216


Representative in Congress, District 1
Candidate Party Votes Received
Matt Gaetz REP 73,374
69.7%
Mark Lombardo REP 25,720
24.43%
Greg Merk REP 6,170
5.86%
Total    105,264


Representative in Congress, District 1
Candidate Party Votes Received
Rebekah Jones DEM 21,875
62.56%
Peggy Schiller DEM 13,091
37.44%
Total    34,966


Representative in Congress, District 3
Candidate Party Votes Received
Kat Cammack REP 63,279
85.17%
Justin Waters REP 11,022
14.83%
Total    74,301


Representative in Congress, District 3
Candidate Party Votes Received
Danielle Hawk DEM 37,181
67.63%
Tom Wells DEM 17,799
32.37%
Total    54,980


Representative in Congress, District 4
Candidate Party Votes Received
Erick Aguilar REP 18,605
25.82%
Aaron Bean REP 49,060
68.09%
Jon Chuba REP 4,388
6.09%
Total    72,053


Representative in Congress, District 4
Candidate Party Votes Received
Anthony "Tony" Hill DEM 29,145
49.82%
LaShonda "L.J." Holloway DEM 29,352
50.18%
Machine Recount Completed
Total    58,497


Representative in Congress, District 5
Candidate Party Votes Received
Leigha "Luna" Lopez REP 22,283
16.68%
Mara H. Macie REP 23,607
17.67%
John H. Rutherford REP 87,720
65.65%
Total    133,610


Representative in Congress, District 6
Candidate Party Votes Received
Charles E. Davis REP 19,175
22.59%
Michael Waltz REP 65,694
77.41%
Total    84,869


Representative in Congress, District 7
Candidate Party Votes Received
Erika Benfield REP 3,964
5.42%
Brady Duke REP 11,221
15.34%
Ted Edwards REP 4,259
5.82%
Cory Mills REP 27,757
37.94%
Rusty Roberts REP 4,031
5.51%
Anthony Sabatini REP 17,332
23.69%
Armando Al Santos REP 1,504
2.06%
Scott Sturgill REP 3,094
4.23%
Total    73,162


Representative in Congress, District 7
Candidate Party Votes Received
Hilsia "Tatiana" Fernandez DEM 10,261
19.97%
Karen Green DEM 23,051
44.86%
Al Krulick DEM 10,787
20.99%
Allek Pastrana DEM 7,289
14.18%
Total    51,388


Representative in Congress, District 8
Candidate Party Votes Received
Danelle Dodge DEM 24,592
45.43%
Joanne Terry DEM 29,542
54.57%
Total    54,134


Representative in Congress, District 9
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jose Castillo REP 7,537
24.81%
Scotty Moore REP 16,971
55.87%
Adianis Morales REP 3,969
13.07%
Sergio E. Ortiz REP 1,900
6.25%
Total    30,377


Representative in Congress, District 10
Candidate Party Votes Received
Lateresa "L.A." Jones REP 1,614
5.93%
Tuan Le REP 3,601
13.22%
Thuy "Twee" Lowe REP 3,201
11.75%
Willie Montague REP 3,176
11.66%
Peter Weed REP 3,541
13%
Calvin B. Wimbish REP 12,103
44.44%
Total    27,236


Representative in Congress, District 10
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jack Achenbach DEM 714
1.29%
Jeffrey Boone DEM 1,181
2.13%
Randolph Bracy DEM 13,677
24.66%
Corrine Brown DEM 5,274
9.51%
Maxwell Alejandro Frost DEM 19,288
34.77%
Terence R. Gray DEM 1,032
1.86%
Alan Grayson DEM 8,526
15.37%
Natalie Jackson DEM 3,872
6.98%
Khalid Muneer DEM 604
1.09%
Teresa Tachon DEM 1,301
2.35%
Total    55,469


Representative in Congress, District 11
Candidate Party Votes Received
Laura Loomer REP 37,647
44.19%
Gavriel E. Soriano REP 4,072
4.78%
Daniel Webster REP 43,469
51.03%
Total    85,188


Representative in Congress, District 12
Candidate Party Votes Received
Gus Michael Bilirakis REP 67,189
79.67%
Chris Leiser REP 4,000
4.74%
Jack Martin REP 7,790
9.24%
Brian Perras REP 3,217
3.81%
Sid Preskitt REP 2,142
2.54%
Total    84,338


Representative in Congress, District 13
Candidate Party Votes Received
Kevin Hayslett REP 28,108
33.65%
Moneer Kheireddine REP 1,599
1.91%
Anna Paulina Luna REP 37,156
44.48%
Amanda Makki REP 14,159
16.95%
Christine Y. Quinn REP 2,510
3%
Total    83,532


Representative in Congress, District 14
Candidate Party Votes Received
James Judge REP 20,466
53.14%
Samar "Sam" Nashagh REP 6,650
17.27%
Jerry Torres REP 11,398
29.59%
Total    38,514


Representative in Congress, District 14
Candidate Party Votes Received
Christopher Bradley DEM 6,684
9.65%
Kathy Castor DEM 62,562
90.35%
Total    69,246


Representative in Congress, District 15
Candidate Party Votes Received
Demetries "Commander" Grimes REP 5,629
10.39%
Laurel Lee REP 22,481
41.48%
Kevin "Mac" McGovern REP 4,713
8.7%
Kelli Stargel REP 15,072
27.81%
Jackie Toledo REP 6,307
11.64%
Total    54,202


Representative in Congress, District 15
Candidate Party Votes Received
Gavin Brown DEM 10,034
22.26%
Alan M. Cohn DEM 14,928
33.12%
Eddie Geller DEM 9,859
21.87%
Cesar Ramirez DEM 7,817
17.34%
William VanHorn DEM 2,435
5.4%
Total    45,073


Representative in Congress, District 16
Candidate Party Votes Received
Vern Buchanan REP 64,028
86.24%
Martin Hyde REP 10,219
13.76%
Total    74,247


Representative in Congress, District 18
Candidate Party Votes Received
Scott Franklin REP 44,927
73.06%
Kenneth "Kenny" James Hartpence REP 3,999
6.5%
Jennifer Raybon REP 6,606
10.74%
Wendy June Schmeling REP 4,099
6.67%
Eduardo "Eddie" G. Tarazona REP 1,864
3.03%
Total    61,495


Representative in Congress, District 19
Candidate Party Votes Received
Byron Donalds REP 76,192
83.74%
Jim Huff REP 14,795
16.26%
Total    90,987


Representative in Congress, District 20
Candidate Party Votes Received
Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick DEM 47,601
65.58%
Dale V.C. Holness DEM 20,783
28.63%
Anika Omphroy DEM 4,197
5.78%
Total    72,581


Representative in Congress, District 21
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jeff Buongiorno REP 8,850
12.22%
Melissa Martz REP 6,186
8.54%
Brian Mast REP 56,535
78.06%
Ljubo Skrbic REP 853
1.18%
Total    72,424


Representative in Congress, District 22
Candidate Party Votes Received
Deborah Adeimy REP 11,842
34.28%
Peter Steven Arianas REP 2,082
6.03%
Rod Dorilás REP 6,594
19.09%
Dan Franzese REP 11,972
34.66%
Carrie Lawlor REP 2,055
5.95%
Machine Recount Completed
Total    34,545


Representative in Congress, District 23
Candidate Party Votes Received
Joe Budd REP 12,592
37.62%
Darlene Cerezo Swaffar REP 3,872
11.57%
Steven Chess REP 2,840
8.48%
Christy McLaughlin REP 3,832
11.45%
Myles Perrone REP 639
1.91%
James "Jim" Pruden REP 7,399
22.11%
Ira Weinstein REP 2,297
6.86%
Total    33,471


Representative in Congress, District 23
Candidate Party Votes Received
Allen Ellison DEM 3,960
6.23%
Michaelangelo Collins Hamilton DEM 1,064
1.67%
Hava Holzhauer DEM 5,276
8.31%
Jared Moskowitz DEM 38,822
61.11%
Ben Sorensen DEM 13,012
20.48%
W. Michael "Mike" Trout DEM 1,390
2.19%
Total    63,524


Representative in Congress, District 24
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jesus G. Navarro REP 6,373
64.51%
Lavern Spicer REP 3,506
35.49%
Total    9,879


Representative in Congress, District 24
Candidate Party Votes Received
Kevin C. Harris DEM 6,816
10.72%
Frederica Wilson DEM 56,776
89.28%
Total    63,592


Representative in Congress, District 25
Candidate Party Votes Received
Carla Spalding REP 16,425
71.61%
Rubin Young REP 6,511
28.39%
Total    22,936


Representative in Congress, District 25
Candidate Party Votes Received
Robert Millwee DEM 6,241
10.99%
Debbie Wasserman Schultz DEM 50,554
89.01%
Total    56,795


Representative in Congress, District 26
Candidate Party Votes Received
Darren Aquino REP 6,885
15.74%
Mario Diaz-Balart REP 36,861
84.26%
Total    43,746


Representative in Congress, District 27
Candidate Party Votes Received
Frank Polo REP 8,023
19.2%
María Elvira Salazar REP 33,760
80.8%
Total    41,783


Representative in Congress, District 27
Candidate Party Votes Received
Angel Montalvo DEM 2,493
6.26%
Ken Russell DEM 10,337
25.94%
Annette Taddeo DEM 27,015
67.8%
Total    39,845


Representative in Congress, District 28
Candidate Party Votes Received
Carlos Garin REP 6,048
15.43%
Carlos A. Gimenez REP 28,762
73.36%
Karl "KW" Miller REP 4,395
11.21%
Total    39,205


Representative in Congress, District 28
Candidate Party Votes Received
Robert Asencio DEM 18,504
69.25%
Juan Paredes DEM 8,217
30.75%
Total    26,721




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200