Florida Election Watch-Logo
2022 Primary Election
August 23, 2022
Official Election Results

Track by Osceola County

United States Senator
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ricardo De La Fuente DEM 56,749
3.79%
Val Demings DEM 1,263,706
84.29%
Brian Rush DEM 94,185
6.28%
William Sanchez DEM 84,576
5.64%
Total    1,499,216


Representative in Congress, District 9
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jose Castillo REP 7,537
24.81%
Scotty Moore REP 16,971
55.87%
Adianis Morales REP 3,969
13.07%
Sergio E. Ortiz REP 1,900
6.25%
Total    30,377


Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
Charlie Crist DEM 904,524
59.71%
Cadance Daniel DEM 38,198
2.52%
Nicole "Nikki" Fried DEM 535,480
35.35%
Robert L. Willis DEM 36,786
2.43%
Total    1,514,988


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Aramis Ayala DEM 637,856
44.95%
Jim Lewis DEM 381,575
26.89%
Daniel Uhlfelder DEM 399,620
28.16%
Total    1,419,051


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
James W. Shaw REP 571,957
35.29%
Wilton Simpson REP 1,048,774
64.71%
Total    1,620,731


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Naomi Esther Blemur DEM 699,275
50.35%
J. R. Gaillot DEM 268,863
19.36%
Ryan Morales DEM 420,609
30.29%
Total    1,388,747


State Representative, District 35
Candidate Party Votes Received
Kenneth Davenport REP 3,589
32.7%
Fred Hawkins REP 5,733
52.23%
Dianna Liebnitzky REP 1,654
15.07%
Total    10,976


State Representative, District 35
Candidate Party Votes Received
Rishi Bagga DEM 4,060
38.69%
Tom Keen DEM 4,003
38.14%
Tahitiana "T" Munoz-Chaffin DEM 2,432
23.17%
Total    10,495


State Representative, District 45
Candidate Party Votes Received
Carolina Amesty REP 5,819
45.45%
Vennia Francois REP 2,068
16.15%
Janet Frevola REP 568
4.44%
Bruno Portigliatti REP 2,795
21.83%
Mike Zhao REP 1,554
12.14%
Total    12,804


State Representative, District 47
Candidate Party Votes Received
Horng "Andrew" Jeng DEM 3,078
32.84%
Dan Marquith DEM 2,845
30.35%
Anthony Nieves DEM 3,450
36.81%
Total    9,373


Circuit Judge, 9th Judicial Circuit, Group 9
Candidate Votes Received
Alison Kerestes 117,410
55.87%
Fay Olga Pappas 92,728
44.13%
Total    210,138


Circuit Judge, 9th Judicial Circuit, Group 14
Candidate Votes Received
John Beamer 111,149
52.72%
Michael Stewart 99,663
47.28%
Total    210,812


Circuit Judge, 9th Judicial Circuit, Group 44
Candidate Votes Received
Aldo Bartolone 69,874
33.22%
Vincent Chiu 140,463
66.78%
Total    210,337




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200