Florida Election Watch-Logo
2018 General Election
November 6, 2018
Official Election Results

State Senate

State Senator, District 2
Candidate Party Votes Received
George B. Gainer REP 149,157
75.28%
Mary Jeanne "Gigi" Gibson DEM 48,979
24.72%
Total    198,136


State Senator, District 4
Candidate Party Votes Received
Aaron Bean REP 149,347
63.43%
Billee Bussard DEM 80,598
34.23%
Joanna Liberty Tavares LPF 5,514
2.34%
Total    235,459


State Senator, District 8
Candidate Party Votes Received
Keith Perry REP 100,690
49.43%
Kayser Enneking DEM 98,692
48.45%
Charles E. Goston NPA 4,319
2.12%
Total    203,701


State Senator, District 10
Candidate Party Votes Received
Wilton Simpson REP 147,601
65.04%
Michael Cottrell DEM 79,349
34.96%
Total    226,950


State Senator, District 12
Candidate Party Votes Received
Dennis Baxley REP 172,776
65.31%
Gary McKechnie DEM 91,765
34.69%
Keasha "Kay" Gray WRI 21
0.01%
Total    264,562


State Senator, District 14
Votes cast for Dorothy L. Hukill (deceased) are counted as votes received for Tommy A. Wright, the named replacement party candidate.
Candidate Party Votes Received
Tommy A. Wright REP 124,055
56.33%
Melissa "Mel" Martin DEM 96,161
43.67%
Total    220,216


State Senator, District 16
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ed Hooper REP 111,997
52.24%
Amanda Murphy DEM 102,407
47.76%
Total    214,404


State Senator, District 18
Candidate Party Votes Received
Dana Young REP 103,667
49.9%
Janet Cruz DEM 104,078
50.1%
Machine and Manual Recounts Completed
Total    207,745


State Senator, District 20
Candidate Party Votes Received
Tom Lee REP 101,021
53.48%
Kathy Lewis DEM 87,863
46.52%
Total    188,884


State Senator, District 22
Candidate Party Votes Received
Kelli Stargel REP 105,575
52.82%
Bob Doyel DEM 94,295
47.18%
Total    199,870


State Senator, District 23
Candidate Party Votes Received
Joe Gruters REP 143,346
56.45%
Faith Olivia Babis DEM 110,587
43.55%
Total    253,933


State Senator, District 24
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jeff Brandes REP 116,415
54.27%
Lindsay Cross DEM 98,104
45.73%
Total    214,519


State Senator, District 25
Candidate Party Votes Received
Gayle Harrell REP 117,056
54.33%
Robert Levy DEM 98,417
45.67%
Total    215,473


State Senator, District 26
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ben Albritton REP 117,979
65.1%
Catherine Price DEM 63,253
34.9%
Total    181,232


State Senator, District 28
Candidate Party Votes Received
Kathleen Passidomo REP 138,293
65.45%
Annisa Karim DEM 73,000
34.55%
Total    211,293


State Senator, District 30
Candidate Party Votes Received
Bobby Powell Jr DEM 132,241
99.71%
Josh Santos WRI 385
0.29%
Total    132,626


State Senator, District 34
Candidate Party Votes Received
Gary M. Farmer Jr DEM 124,578
100%
Richard Hal Sturm WRI 0
0%
Total    124,578


State Senator, District 36
Candidate Party Votes Received
Manny Diaz Jr REP 66,361
54.06%
David Pérez DEM 56,395
45.94%
Total    122,756


State Senator, District 40
Candidate Party Votes Received
Marili Cancio REP 79,068
46.51%
Annette Taddeo DEM 90,924
53.49%
Total    169,992




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200