Florida Election Watch-Logo
2018 Primary Election
August 28, 2018
Official Election Results

Track by Broward County

United States Senator
Candidate Party Votes Received
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente REP 187,209
11.39%
Rick Scott REP 1,456,187
88.61%
Total    1,643,396


Representative in Congress, District 20
Candidate Party Votes Received
Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick DEM 18,697
26.21%
Alcee L. Hastings DEM 52,628
73.79%
Total    71,325


Representative in Congress, District 22
Candidate Party Votes Received
Nicolas Kimaz REP 14,245
40.79%
Javier "Javi" Manjarres REP 11,925
34.15%
Eddison Walters REP 8,749
25.06%
Total    34,919


Representative in Congress, District 22
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ted Deutch DEM 54,236
86.53%
Jeff Fandl DEM 8,441
13.47%
Total    62,677


Representative in Congress, District 23
Candidate Party Votes Received
Joseph "Joe" Kaufman REP 11,659
44.7%
Carlos J. Reyes REP 8,794
33.72%
Carla Spalding REP 5,627
21.58%
Total    26,080


Representative in Congress, District 24
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ricardo De La Fuente DEM 12,924
16.33%
Frederica S. Wilson DEM 66,202
83.67%
Total    79,126


Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
Don Baldauf REP 13,173
0.81%
Ron DeSantis REP 916,298
56.49%
Timothy M. Devine REP 21,380
1.32%
Bob Langford REP 19,842
1.22%
John Joseph Mercadante REP 11,647
0.72%
Bruce Nathan REP 14,556
0.9%
Adam H. Putnam REP 592,518
36.53%
Bob White REP 32,710
2.02%
Total    1,622,124


Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
Andrew Gillum DEM 522,164
34.36%
Gwen Graham DEM 474,875
31.25%
Jeff Greene DEM 152,955
10.07%
Chris King DEM 37,616
2.48%
Philip Levine DEM 308,801
20.32%
Alex "Lundy" Lundmark DEM 8,655
0.57%
John Wetherbee DEM 14,426
0.95%
Total    1,519,492


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ashley Moody REP 882,028
56.8%
Frank White REP 670,823
43.2%
Total    1,552,851


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Sean Shaw DEM 1,031,640
73.76%
Ryan Torrens DEM 367,053
26.24%
Total    1,398,693


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Matt Caldwell REP 523,051
34.6%
Denise Grimsley REP 402,525
26.63%
Mike McCalister REP 193,002
12.77%
Baxter Troutman REP 393,098
26%
Total    1,511,676


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Nicole "Nikki" Fried DEM 826,009
58.65%
Jeffrey Duane Porter DEM 223,299
15.85%
Roy David Walker DEM 359,081
25.5%
Total    1,408,389


State Senator, District 34
Candidate Party Votes Received
Gary M. Farmer Jr DEM 27,264
70.21%
Jim Waldman DEM 11,570
29.79%
Total    38,834


State Representative, District 92
Candidate Party Votes Received
Paulette V. Armstead DEM 7,066
41.36%
Patricia Hawkins-Williams DEM 10,018
58.64%
Total    17,084


State Representative, District 96
Candidate Party Votes Received
Saima Farooqui DEM 4,532
20.73%
Kristin Jacobs DEM 17,329
79.27%
Total    21,861


State Representative, District 97
Candidate Party Votes Received
Imtiaz Ahmad Mohammad DEM 4,758
21.18%
Jared E. Moskowitz DEM 17,702
78.82%
Total    22,460


State Representative, District 98
Candidate Party Votes Received
Andrew Dolberg DEM 4,136
27.43%
Elaine Geller DEM 3,877
25.71%
Michael Gottlieb DEM 5,789
38.39%
Stephen Korka DEM 549
3.64%
Daniel J. Stallone DEM 729
4.83%
Total    15,080


State Representative, District 103
Candidate Party Votes Received
Cindy Polo DEM 4,017
65.96%
Rick Tapia DEM 2,073
34.04%
Total    6,090


State Representative, District 105
Candidate Party Votes Received
Javier Estevez DEM 2,668
51.63%
Ross Hancock DEM 2,500
48.37%
Total    5,168


Circuit Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit, Group 8
Candidate Votes Received
Ernest Albert Kollra 114,690
50.46%
Alan B. Schneider 112,587
49.54%
Total    227,277


Circuit Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit, Group 36
Candidate Votes Received
Shari Beth Africk-Olefson 125,211
54.17%
Kristin Weisberg Padowitz 105,929
45.83%
Total    231,140


Circuit Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit, Group 38
Candidate Votes Received
Jason Allen-Rosner 50,372
22.09%
Melissa Minsk Donoho 40,425
17.73%
Linda Marie Leali 38,754
17%
Stefanie Camille Moon 98,458
43.18%
Runoff Indicated
Total    228,009


Circuit Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit, Group 39
Candidate Votes Received
Susan Lynn Alspector 116,386
51.89%
Camille Coolidge-Shotwell 107,906
48.11%
Total    224,292


Circuit Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit, Group 42
Candidate Votes Received
Richard Brian Kaplan 113,722
49.92%
Michael Usan 114,095
50.08%
Machine and Manual Recount Completed
Total    227,817


Circuit Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit, Group 43
Candidate Votes Received
Karen Elizabeth Berger 110,066
48.56%
Dan Casey 116,588
51.44%
Total    226,654


Circuit Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit, Group 46
Candidate Votes Received
H. James Curry 78,687
34.67%
Maria Markhasin-Weekes 101,308
44.64%
Walter "Dale" Miller 46,948
20.69%
Runoff Indicated
Total    226,943




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200