Florida Election Watch-Logo
2018 Primary Election
August 28, 2018
Official Election Results

Track by Duval County

United States Senator
Candidate Party Votes Received
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente REP 187,209
11.39%
Rick Scott REP 1,456,187
88.61%
Total    1,643,396


Representative in Congress, District 5
Candidate Party Votes Received
Alvin Brown DEM 35,584
39.73%
Al Lawson DEM 53,990
60.27%
Total    89,574


Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
Don Baldauf REP 13,173
0.81%
Ron DeSantis REP 916,298
56.49%
Timothy M. Devine REP 21,380
1.32%
Bob Langford REP 19,842
1.22%
John Joseph Mercadante REP 11,647
0.72%
Bruce Nathan REP 14,556
0.9%
Adam H. Putnam REP 592,518
36.53%
Bob White REP 32,710
2.02%
Total    1,622,124


Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
Andrew Gillum DEM 522,164
34.36%
Gwen Graham DEM 474,875
31.25%
Jeff Greene DEM 152,955
10.07%
Chris King DEM 37,616
2.48%
Philip Levine DEM 308,801
20.32%
Alex "Lundy" Lundmark DEM 8,655
0.57%
John Wetherbee DEM 14,426
0.95%
Total    1,519,492


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ashley Moody REP 882,028
56.8%
Frank White REP 670,823
43.2%
Total    1,552,851


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Sean Shaw DEM 1,031,640
73.76%
Ryan Torrens DEM 367,053
26.24%
Total    1,398,693


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Matt Caldwell REP 523,051
34.6%
Denise Grimsley REP 402,525
26.63%
Mike McCalister REP 193,002
12.77%
Baxter Troutman REP 393,098
26%
Total    1,511,676


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Nicole "Nikki" Fried DEM 826,009
58.65%
Jeffrey Duane Porter DEM 223,299
15.85%
Roy David Walker DEM 359,081
25.5%
Total    1,408,389


State Senator, District 4
Candidate Party Votes Received
Aaron Bean REP 50,275
87.36%
Carlos E. Slay REP 7,274
12.64%
Total    57,549


State Representative, District 11
Candidate Party Votes Received
Cord Byrd REP 16,041
66.63%
Joe Zimmerman REP 8,032
33.37%
Total    24,073


State Representative, District 14
Candidate Party Votes Received
Kimberly Daniels DEM 15,580
54.48%
Paula D. Wright DEM 13,019
45.52%
Total    28,599


State Representative, District 15
Candidate Party Votes Received
Wyman Duggan REP 5,960
40.25%
Joseph Hogan REP 4,823
32.57%
Mark Zeigler REP 4,026
27.19%
Total    14,809


Circuit Judge, 4th Judicial Circuit, Group 18
Candidate Votes Received
Maureen T. Horkan 110,168
54.01%
Charles McBurney 93,818
45.99%
Total    203,986




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200