Florida Election Watch-Logo
2022 Primary Election
August 23, 2022
Official Election Results

Track by Orange County

United States Senator
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ricardo De La Fuente DEM 56,749
3.79%
Val Demings DEM 1,263,706
84.29%
Brian Rush DEM 94,185
6.28%
William Sanchez DEM 84,576
5.64%
Total    1,499,216


Representative in Congress, District 8
Candidate Party Votes Received
Danelle Dodge DEM 24,592
45.43%
Joanne Terry DEM 29,542
54.57%
Total    54,134


Representative in Congress, District 9
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jose Castillo REP 7,537
24.81%
Scotty Moore REP 16,971
55.87%
Adianis Morales REP 3,969
13.07%
Sergio E. Ortiz REP 1,900
6.25%
Total    30,377


Representative in Congress, District 10
Candidate Party Votes Received
Lateresa "L.A." Jones REP 1,614
5.93%
Tuan Le REP 3,601
13.22%
Thuy "Twee" Lowe REP 3,201
11.75%
Willie Montague REP 3,176
11.66%
Peter Weed REP 3,541
13%
Calvin B. Wimbish REP 12,103
44.44%
Total    27,236


Representative in Congress, District 10
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jack Achenbach DEM 714
1.29%
Jeffrey Boone DEM 1,181
2.13%
Randolph Bracy DEM 13,677
24.66%
Corrine Brown DEM 5,274
9.51%
Maxwell Alejandro Frost DEM 19,288
34.77%
Terence R. Gray DEM 1,032
1.86%
Alan Grayson DEM 8,526
15.37%
Natalie Jackson DEM 3,872
6.98%
Khalid Muneer DEM 604
1.09%
Teresa Tachon DEM 1,301
2.35%
Total    55,469


Representative in Congress, District 11
Candidate Party Votes Received
Laura Loomer REP 37,647
44.19%
Gavriel E. Soriano REP 4,072
4.78%
Daniel Webster REP 43,469
51.03%
Total    85,188


Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
Charlie Crist DEM 904,524
59.71%
Cadance Daniel DEM 38,198
2.52%
Nicole "Nikki" Fried DEM 535,480
35.35%
Robert L. Willis DEM 36,786
2.43%
Total    1,514,988


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Aramis Ayala DEM 637,856
44.95%
Jim Lewis DEM 381,575
26.89%
Daniel Uhlfelder DEM 399,620
28.16%
Total    1,419,051


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
James W. Shaw REP 571,957
35.29%
Wilton Simpson REP 1,048,774
64.71%
Total    1,620,731


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Naomi Esther Blemur DEM 699,275
50.35%
J. R. Gaillot DEM 268,863
19.36%
Ryan Morales DEM 420,609
30.29%
Total    1,388,747


State Senator, District 10
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jason Brodeur REP 37,512
84.83%
Denali Charres REP 6,708
15.17%
Total    44,220


State Senator, District 15
Candidate Party Votes Received
Kamia Brown DEM 25,641
46.78%
Geraldine F. Thompson DEM 29,173
53.22%
Total    54,814


State Representative, District 35
Candidate Party Votes Received
Kenneth Davenport REP 3,589
32.7%
Fred Hawkins REP 5,733
52.23%
Dianna Liebnitzky REP 1,654
15.07%
Total    10,976


State Representative, District 35
Candidate Party Votes Received
Rishi Bagga DEM 4,060
38.69%
Tom Keen DEM 4,003
38.14%
Tahitiana "T" Munoz-Chaffin DEM 2,432
23.17%
Total    10,495


State Representative, District 37
Candidate Party Votes Received
Susan Plasencia REP 7,352
74.31%
Kris Stark REP 2,542
25.69%
Total    9,894


State Representative, District 39
Candidate Party Votes Received
Doug Bankson REP 7,558
52.95%
Charles Hart REP 4,311
30.2%
Randy Ross REP 2,405
16.85%
Total    14,274


State Representative, District 40
Candidate Party Votes Received
LaVon Bracy Davis DEM 8,826
63.73%
Melissa S. Myers DEM 5,024
36.27%
Total    13,850


State Representative, District 41
Candidate Party Votes Received
Bruce H. Antone DEM 2,906
29.41%
Travaris McCurdy DEM 2,823
28.57%
Pam Powell DEM 2,034
20.58%
Shaniqua "Shan" Rose DEM 2,119
21.44%
Total    9,882


State Representative, District 42
Candidate Party Votes Received
David Dwyer REP 5,916
45.92%
Bonnie Jackson REP 6,967
54.08%
Total    12,883


State Representative, District 43
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jay J. Rodriguez REP 1,755
34.51%
Christopher Wright REP 3,331
65.49%
Total    5,086


State Representative, District 44
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jennifer "Rita" Harris DEM 8,348
54.2%
Daisy Morales DEM 7,053
45.8%
Total    15,401


State Representative, District 45
Candidate Party Votes Received
Carolina Amesty REP 5,819
45.45%
Vennia Francois REP 2,068
16.15%
Janet Frevola REP 568
4.44%
Bruno Portigliatti REP 2,795
21.83%
Mike Zhao REP 1,554
12.14%
Total    12,804


State Representative, District 47
Candidate Party Votes Received
Horng "Andrew" Jeng DEM 3,078
32.84%
Dan Marquith DEM 2,845
30.35%
Anthony Nieves DEM 3,450
36.81%
Total    9,373


Circuit Judge, 9th Judicial Circuit, Group 9
Candidate Votes Received
Alison Kerestes 117,410
55.87%
Fay Olga Pappas 92,728
44.13%
Total    210,138


Circuit Judge, 9th Judicial Circuit, Group 14
Candidate Votes Received
John Beamer 111,149
52.72%
Michael Stewart 99,663
47.28%
Total    210,812


Circuit Judge, 9th Judicial Circuit, Group 44
Candidate Votes Received
Aldo Bartolone 69,874
33.22%
Vincent Chiu 140,463
66.78%
Total    210,337




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200