Florida Election Watch-Logo
2018 General Election
November 6, 2018
1st Set of Unofficial Returns
(pursuant to s. 102.141, F.S.)

Track by Orange County

United States Senator
Candidate Party Votes Received
Rick Scott REP 4,098,107
50.07%
Bill Nelson DEM 4,085,545
49.92%
Lateresa L.A. Jones WRI 444
0.01%
Howard Knepper WRI 109
0%
Michael S. Levinson WRI 101
0%
Charles Frederick Tolbert WRI 116
0%
David Weeks WRI 209
0%
Machine Recount Indicated
Total    8,184,631


Representative in Congress, District 7
Candidate Party Votes Received
Mike Miller REP 134,265
42.31%
Stephanie Murphy DEM 183,045
57.69%
Total    317,310


Representative in Congress, District 8
Candidate Party Votes Received
Bill Posey REP 218,094
60.51%
Sanjay Patel DEM 142,356
39.49%
Total    360,450


Representative in Congress, District 9
Candidate Party Votes Received
Wayne Liebnitzky REP 124,548
41.98%
Darren Soto DEM 172,135
58.02%
Total    296,683


Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
DeSantis / Nuñez REP 4,075,879
49.59%
Gillum / King DEM 4,042,195
49.18%
Richardson / Argenziano REF 47,123
0.57%
Gibson / Wilds NPA 24,388
0.3%
Foley / Tutton NPA 14,532
0.18%
Stanley / McJury NPA 14,499
0.18%
Blass / Harju WRI 6
0%
Johnson / Hayes WRI 60
0%
Machine Recount Indicated
Total    8,218,682


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ashley Moody REP 4,231,794
52.11%
Sean Shaw DEM 3,743,102
46.1%
Jeffrey Marc Siskind NPA 145,239
1.79%
Total    8,120,135


Chief Financial Officer
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jimmy Patronis REP 4,151,455
51.75%
Jeremy Ring DEM 3,870,776
48.25%
Richard Paul Dembinsky WRI 285
0%
Total    8,022,516


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Matt Caldwell REP 4,025,011
49.97%
Nicole "Nikki" Fried DEM 4,030,337
50.03%
Machine Recount Indicated
Total    8,055,348


State Representative, District 30
Candidate Party Votes Received
Bob Cortes REP 31,702
47.07%
Joy Goff-Marcil DEM 35,644
52.93%
Total    67,346


State Representative, District 31
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jennifer Sullivan REP 45,675
61.11%
Debra A. Kaplan DEM 29,071
38.89%
Total    74,746


State Representative, District 44
Candidate Party Votes Received
Robert "Bobby O" Olszewski REP 39,947
48.7%
Geraldine F. Thompson DEM 42,083
51.3%
Total    82,030


State Representative, District 47
Candidate Party Votes Received
Stockton Reeves REP 34,424
42.71%
Anna V. Eskamani DEM 46,175
57.29%
Total    80,599


State Representative, District 48
Candidate Party Votes Received
George Chandler REP 13,519
26.62%
Amy Mercado DEM 37,264
73.38%
Total    50,783


State Representative, District 49
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ben Griffin REP 21,230
35.78%
Carlos Guillermo Smith DEM 38,109
64.22%
Total    59,339


State Representative, District 50
Candidate Party Votes Received
Rene "Coach P" Plasencia REP 44,909
55.32%
Pam Dirschka DEM 36,278
44.68%
Total    81,187


Circuit Judge, 9th Judicial Circuit, Group 41
Candidate Votes Received
Dean Mosley 190,542
37.93%
Laura Shaffer 311,754
62.07%
Total    502,296


Justice of the Supreme Court
Shall Justice Alan Lawson be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 5,043,562
71.45%
No 2,015,708
28.55%
Total    7,059,270


Fifth District Court of Appeal
Shall Judge Eric Eisnaugle be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 1,118,948
63.3%
No 648,879
36.7%
Total    1,767,827


Amendment No. 1
Increased Homestead Property Tax Exemption
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 4,559,488
58.07%
No for Rejection 3,292,709
41.93%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,852,197


Amendment No. 2
Limitations on Property Tax Assessments
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 5,160,178
66.49%
No for Rejection 2,600,391
33.51%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,760,569


Amendment No. 3
Voter Control of Gambling in Florida
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 5,674,609
71.46%
No for Rejection 2,265,873
28.54%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,940,482


Amendment No. 4
Voting Restoration Amendment
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 5,146,993
64.54%
No for Rejection 2,827,809
35.46%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,974,802


Amendment No. 5
Supermajority Vote Required to Impose, Authorize, or Raise State Taxes or Fees
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 5,163,307
65.73%
No for Rejection 2,692,117
34.27%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,855,424


Amendment No. 6
Rights of Crime Victims; Judges
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 4,834,677
61.61%
No for Rejection 3,012,532
38.39%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,847,209


Amendment No. 7
First Responder and Military Member Survivor Benefits; Public Colleges and Universities
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 5,146,763
65.76%
No for Rejection 2,680,142
34.24%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,826,905


Amendment No. 9
Prohibits Offshore Oil and Gas Drilling; Prohibits Vaping in Enclosed Indoor Workplaces
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 5,413,377
68.91%
No for Rejection 2,441,962
31.09%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,855,339


Amendment No. 10
State and Local Government Structure and Operation
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 4,846,446
63.15%
No for Rejection 2,827,637
36.85%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,674,083


Amendment No. 11
Property Rights; Removal of Obsolete Provision; Criminal Statutes
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 4,678,963
62.13%
No for Rejection 2,851,787
37.87%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,530,750


Amendment No. 12
Lobbying and Abuse of Office by Public Officers
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 6,114,448
78.92%
No for Rejection 1,632,851
21.08%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,747,299


Amendment No. 13
Ends Dog Racing
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 5,405,689
69.05%
No for Rejection 2,422,635
30.95%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,828,324




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200