Florida Election Watch-Logo
2022 Primary Election
August 23, 2022
Official Election Results

Track by Pasco County

United States Senator
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ricardo De La Fuente DEM 56,749
3.79%
Val Demings DEM 1,263,706
84.29%
Brian Rush DEM 94,185
6.28%
William Sanchez DEM 84,576
5.64%
Total    1,499,216


Representative in Congress, District 12
Candidate Party Votes Received
Gus Michael Bilirakis REP 67,189
79.67%
Chris Leiser REP 4,000
4.74%
Jack Martin REP 7,790
9.24%
Brian Perras REP 3,217
3.81%
Sid Preskitt REP 2,142
2.54%
Total    84,338


Representative in Congress, District 15
Candidate Party Votes Received
Demetries "Commander" Grimes REP 5,629
10.39%
Laurel Lee REP 22,481
41.48%
Kevin "Mac" McGovern REP 4,713
8.7%
Kelli Stargel REP 15,072
27.81%
Jackie Toledo REP 6,307
11.64%
Total    54,202


Representative in Congress, District 15
Candidate Party Votes Received
Gavin Brown DEM 10,034
22.26%
Alan M. Cohn DEM 14,928
33.12%
Eddie Geller DEM 9,859
21.87%
Cesar Ramirez DEM 7,817
17.34%
William VanHorn DEM 2,435
5.4%
Total    45,073


Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
Charlie Crist DEM 904,524
59.71%
Cadance Daniel DEM 38,198
2.52%
Nicole "Nikki" Fried DEM 535,480
35.35%
Robert L. Willis DEM 36,786
2.43%
Total    1,514,988


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Aramis Ayala DEM 637,856
44.95%
Jim Lewis DEM 381,575
26.89%
Daniel Uhlfelder DEM 399,620
28.16%
Total    1,419,051


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
James W. Shaw REP 571,957
35.29%
Wilton Simpson REP 1,048,774
64.71%
Total    1,620,731


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Naomi Esther Blemur DEM 699,275
50.35%
J. R. Gaillot DEM 268,863
19.36%
Ryan Morales DEM 420,609
30.29%
Total    1,388,747


State Representative, District 53
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jeff Holcomb REP 15,752
82.93%
Anthony Kocovic REP 3,243
17.07%
Total    18,995


State Representative, District 55
Candidate Party Votes Received
Gabriel Papadopoulos REP 5,105
27.52%
Brad Sollberger REP 2,486
13.4%
Kevin M. Steele REP 10,961
59.08%
Total    18,552


State Representative, District 56
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jayden Cocuzza REP 5,846
25.1%
Scott Moore REP 6,845
29.39%
Brad Yeager REP 10,598
45.51%
Total    23,289


Circuit Judge, 6th Judicial Circuit, Group 22
Candidate Votes Received
Nicholas "Nick" Fiorentino 117,226
40.25%
Cynthia Newton 173,986
59.75%
Total    291,212


Circuit Judge, 6th Judicial Circuit, Group 27
Candidate Votes Received
Scott Finelli 99,047
34.64%
Keith Meyer 186,898
65.36%
Total    285,945




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200