Florida Election Watch-Logo
2018 Primary Election
August 28, 2018
Official Election Results

Track by Miami-Dade County

United States Senator
Candidate Party Votes Received
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente REP 187,209
11.39%
Rick Scott REP 1,456,187
88.61%
Total    1,643,396


Representative in Congress, District 23
Candidate Party Votes Received
Joseph "Joe" Kaufman REP 11,659
44.7%
Carlos J. Reyes REP 8,794
33.72%
Carla Spalding REP 5,627
21.58%
Total    26,080


Representative in Congress, District 24
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ricardo De La Fuente DEM 12,924
16.33%
Frederica S. Wilson DEM 66,202
83.67%
Total    79,126


Representative in Congress, District 26
Candidate Party Votes Received
Carlos Curbelo REP 29,508
83.98%
Souraya Faas REP 5,629
16.02%
Total    35,137


Representative in Congress, District 26
Candidate Party Votes Received
Demetries Andrew Grimes DEM 12,098
36.55%
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell DEM 21,002
63.45%
Total    33,100


Representative in Congress, District 27
Candidate Party Votes Received
Elizabeth Adadi REP 775
1.98%
Bruno A. Barreiro REP 10,029
25.67%
Angie Chirino REP 2,678
6.86%
Stephen Marks REP 2,733
7%
Michael Ohevzion REP 1,467
3.76%
Maria Peiro REP 3,121
7.99%
Bettina Rodriguez Aguilera REP 1,684
4.31%
Maria Elvira Salazar REP 15,817
40.49%
Gina Sosa REP 760
1.95%
Total    39,064


Representative in Congress, District 27
Candidate Party Votes Received
Kristen Rosen Gonzalez DEM 7,783
17.54%
Matt Haggman DEM 7,511
16.93%
Michael A. Hepburn DEM 2,723
6.14%
David Richardson DEM 12,192
27.48%
Donna Shalala DEM 14,158
31.91%
Total    44,367


Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
Don Baldauf REP 13,173
0.81%
Ron DeSantis REP 916,298
56.49%
Timothy M. Devine REP 21,380
1.32%
Bob Langford REP 19,842
1.22%
John Joseph Mercadante REP 11,647
0.72%
Bruce Nathan REP 14,556
0.9%
Adam H. Putnam REP 592,518
36.53%
Bob White REP 32,710
2.02%
Total    1,622,124


Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
Andrew Gillum DEM 522,164
34.36%
Gwen Graham DEM 474,875
31.25%
Jeff Greene DEM 152,955
10.07%
Chris King DEM 37,616
2.48%
Philip Levine DEM 308,801
20.32%
Alex "Lundy" Lundmark DEM 8,655
0.57%
John Wetherbee DEM 14,426
0.95%
Total    1,519,492


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ashley Moody REP 882,028
56.8%
Frank White REP 670,823
43.2%
Total    1,552,851


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Sean Shaw DEM 1,031,640
73.76%
Ryan Torrens DEM 367,053
26.24%
Total    1,398,693


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Matt Caldwell REP 523,051
34.6%
Denise Grimsley REP 402,525
26.63%
Mike McCalister REP 193,002
12.77%
Baxter Troutman REP 393,098
26%
Total    1,511,676


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Nicole "Nikki" Fried DEM 826,009
58.65%
Jeffrey Duane Porter DEM 223,299
15.85%
Roy David Walker DEM 359,081
25.5%
Total    1,408,389


State Senator, District 36
Candidate Party Votes Received
David Pérez DEM 7,152
53.98%
Julian Santos DEM 6,098
46.02%
Total    13,250


State Senator, District 38
Candidate Party Votes Received
Daphne Campbell DEM 22,837
45.91%
Jason Pizzo DEM 26,907
54.09%
Total    49,744


State Representative, District 103
Candidate Party Votes Received
Cindy Polo DEM 4,017
65.96%
Rick Tapia DEM 2,073
34.04%
Total    6,090


State Representative, District 105
Candidate Party Votes Received
Javier Estevez DEM 2,668
51.63%
Ross Hancock DEM 2,500
48.37%
Total    5,168


State Representative, District 108
Candidate Party Votes Received
Joseph Beauvil DEM 2,483
14.61%
Roy Hardemon DEM 6,132
36.08%
Dotie Joseph DEM 8,379
49.31%
Total    16,994


State Representative, District 109
Candidate Party Votes Received
James Bush III DEM 8,885
53.21%
Cedric McMinn DEM 7,812
46.79%
Total    16,697


State Representative, District 113
Candidate Party Votes Received
Michael Grieco DEM 3,418
41.04%
Kubs Lalchandani DEM 1,975
23.71%
Deede Weithorn DEM 2,936
35.25%
Total    8,329


State Representative, District 115
Candidate Party Votes Received
Vance Aloupis REP 3,643
34.11%
Jose Fernandez REP 3,104
29.07%
Carlos Daniel Gobel REP 939
8.79%
Rhonda Lopez REP 2,993
28.03%
Total    10,679


State Representative, District 115
Candidate Party Votes Received
James Linwood Schulman DEM 2,482
23.98%
Jeffrey Solomon DEM 7,870
76.02%
Total    10,352


State Representative, District 116
Candidate Party Votes Received
Daniel Anthony Perez REP 8,696
80.47%
Frank E. Polo Sr REP 2,110
19.53%
Total    10,806


State Representative, District 119
Candidate Party Votes Received
Juan Fernandez-Barquin REP 3,763
44.23%
Enrique Lopez REP 1,361
16%
Analeen "Annie" Martinez REP 1,820
21.39%
Bibiana "Bibi" Potestad REP 1,563
18.37%
Total    8,507


Circuit Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit, Group 8
Candidate Votes Received
Elisabeth Espinosa 123,446
47.47%
David C. Miller 136,621
52.53%
Total    260,067


Circuit Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit, Group 14
Candidate Votes Received
Vivianne del Rio 89,587
34.76%
Renee Gordon 122,561
47.56%
Louis V. Martinez 45,562
17.68%
Runoff Indicated
Total    257,710


Circuit Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit, Group 25
Candidate Votes Received
Yery Marrero 133,322
52.94%
Joe Perkins 118,501
47.06%
Total    251,823




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200