Florida Election Watch-Logo
2022 General Election
November 8, 2022
Official Election Results

Track by Miami-Dade County

United States Senator
Candidate Party Votes Received
Marco Rubio REP 4,474,847
57.68%
Val Demings DEM 3,201,522
41.27%
Dennis Misigoy LPF 32,177
0.41%
Steven B. Grant NPA 31,816
0.41%
Tuan TQ Nguyen NPA 17,385
0.22%
Uloma Uma Ekpete WRI 42
0%
Edward A. Gray WRI 190
0%
Howard Knepper WRI 2
0%
Moses Quiles WRI 33
0%
Total    7,758,014


Representative in Congress, District 24
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jesus G. Navarro REP 52,449
28.21%
Frederica Wilson DEM 133,442
71.79%
Total    185,891


Representative in Congress, District 26
Candidate Party Votes Received
Mario Diaz-Balart REP 143,240
70.87%
Christine Alexandria Olivo DEM 58,868
29.13%
Total    202,108


Representative in Congress, District 27
Candidate Party Votes Received
María Elvira Salazar REP 136,038
57.29%
Annette Taddeo DEM 101,404
42.71%
Total    237,442


Representative in Congress, District 28
Candidate Party Votes Received
Carlos A. Gimenez REP 134,457
63.68%
Robert Asencio DEM 76,665
36.31%
Jeremiah Schaffer WRI 28
0.01%
Total    211,150


Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
DeSantis / Nuñez REP 4,614,210
59.37%
Crist / Hernandez DEM 3,106,313
39.97%
Roos / Rorabaugh LPF 19,299
0.25%
Gimenez / Gibson NPA 31,577
0.41%
Total    7,771,399


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ashley Moody REP 4,651,279
60.59%
Aramis Ayala DEM 3,025,943
39.41%
Total    7,677,222


Chief Financial Officer
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jimmy Patronis REP 4,528,811
59.48%
Adam Hattersley DEM 3,085,697
40.52%
Total    7,614,508


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Wilton Simpson REP 4,510,644
59.3%
Naomi Esther Blemur DEM 3,095,786
40.7%
Total    7,606,430


State Senator, District 36
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ileana Garcia REP 75,773
59.03%
Raquel Pacheco DEM 52,600
40.97%
Total    128,373


State Senator, District 38
Candidate Party Votes Received
Alexis Maria Calatayud REP 93,741
54.38%
Janelle Perez DEM 78,625
45.62%
Total    172,366


State Representative, District 106
Candidate Party Votes Received
Fabián Basabe REP 26,414
50.23%
Jordan W. Leonard DEM 26,174
49.77%
Machine Recount Completed
Total    52,588


State Representative, District 113
Candidate Party Votes Received
Vicki Lopez REP 21,059
51%
Alessandro "A.J." D'Amico DEM 20,234
49%
Total    41,293


State Representative, District 114
Candidate Party Votes Received
Demi Busatta Cabrera REP 33,282
56.4%
Adam Benna DEM 25,724
43.6%
Total    59,006


State Representative, District 115
Candidate Party Votes Received
Alina Garcia REP 40,393
58.47%
Christie Cantin Davis DEM 28,696
41.53%
Total    69,089


State Representative, District 118
Candidate Party Votes Received
Juan Fernandez-Barquin REP 39,344
68.39%
Johnny Gonzalo Farias DEM 18,187
31.61%
Total    57,531


State Representative, District 119
Candidate Party Votes Received
Juan Carlos Porras REP 35,574
64.36%
Gabriel Gonzalez DEM 19,700
35.64%
Total    55,274


State Representative, District 120
Candidate Party Votes Received
James "Jim" V. Mooney Jr REP 31,788
60.61%
Adam Gentle DEM 20,662
39.39%
Total    52,450


Justice of the Supreme Court
Shall Justice Charles T. Canady be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 4,358,437
63.96%
No 2,455,875
36.04%
Total    6,814,312


Shall Justice John D. Couriel be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 4,305,014
63.66%
No 2,457,705
36.34%
Total    6,762,719


Shall Justice Jamie Grosshans be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 4,306,135
63.83%
No 2,439,942
36.17%
Total    6,746,077


Shall Justice Jorge Labarga be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 4,197,872
62.35%
No 2,535,034
37.65%
Total    6,732,906


Shall Justice Ricky Polston be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 4,240,078
63.03%
No 2,486,947
36.97%
Total    6,727,025


Third District Court of Appeal
Shall Judge Alexander Spicola Bokor be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 420,454
64.87%
No 227,652
35.13%
Total    648,106


Shall Judge Edwin A. Scales be retained in Office?
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes 426,005
66.36%
No 215,909
33.64%
Total    641,914


Amendment No. 1
Limitation on Assessment of Real Property Used for Residential Purposes
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 4,015,949
57.26%
No for Rejection 2,997,125
42.74%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,013,074


Amendment No. 2
Abolishing the Constitution Revision Commission
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 3,744,873
53.87%
No for Rejection 3,206,717
46.13%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    6,951,590


Amendment No. 3
Additional Homestead Property Tax Exemption for Specified Critical Public Services Workforce
Ballot Choice Votes Received
Yes for Approval 4,215,542
58.68%
No for Rejection 2,968,686
41.32%
Amendments require 60% to pass
Total    7,184,228




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200