Florida Election Watch-Logo
2022 Primary Election
August 23, 2022
Official Election Results

Track by Hillsborough County

United States Senator
Candidate Party Votes Received
Ricardo De La Fuente DEM 56,749
3.79%
Val Demings DEM 1,263,706
84.29%
Brian Rush DEM 94,185
6.28%
William Sanchez DEM 84,576
5.64%
Total    1,499,216


Representative in Congress, District 14
Candidate Party Votes Received
James Judge REP 20,466
53.14%
Samar "Sam" Nashagh REP 6,650
17.27%
Jerry Torres REP 11,398
29.59%
Total    38,514


Representative in Congress, District 14
Candidate Party Votes Received
Christopher Bradley DEM 6,684
9.65%
Kathy Castor DEM 62,562
90.35%
Total    69,246


Representative in Congress, District 15
Candidate Party Votes Received
Demetries "Commander" Grimes REP 5,629
10.39%
Laurel Lee REP 22,481
41.48%
Kevin "Mac" McGovern REP 4,713
8.7%
Kelli Stargel REP 15,072
27.81%
Jackie Toledo REP 6,307
11.64%
Total    54,202


Representative in Congress, District 15
Candidate Party Votes Received
Gavin Brown DEM 10,034
22.26%
Alan M. Cohn DEM 14,928
33.12%
Eddie Geller DEM 9,859
21.87%
Cesar Ramirez DEM 7,817
17.34%
William VanHorn DEM 2,435
5.4%
Total    45,073


Representative in Congress, District 16
Candidate Party Votes Received
Vern Buchanan REP 64,028
86.24%
Martin Hyde REP 10,219
13.76%
Total    74,247


Governor
Candidate Party Votes Received
Charlie Crist DEM 904,524
59.71%
Cadance Daniel DEM 38,198
2.52%
Nicole "Nikki" Fried DEM 535,480
35.35%
Robert L. Willis DEM 36,786
2.43%
Total    1,514,988


Attorney General
Candidate Party Votes Received
Aramis Ayala DEM 637,856
44.95%
Jim Lewis DEM 381,575
26.89%
Daniel Uhlfelder DEM 399,620
28.16%
Total    1,419,051


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
James W. Shaw REP 571,957
35.29%
Wilton Simpson REP 1,048,774
64.71%
Total    1,620,731


Commissioner of Agriculture
Candidate Party Votes Received
Naomi Esther Blemur DEM 699,275
50.35%
J. R. Gaillot DEM 268,863
19.36%
Ryan Morales DEM 420,609
30.29%
Total    1,388,747


State Senator, District 20
Candidate Party Votes Received
Jim Boyd REP 76,503
79.96%
John Houman REP 19,168
20.04%
Total    95,671


State Representative, District 62
Candidate Party Votes Received
Wengay "Newt" Newton DEM 6,759
37.81%
Jesse Philippe DEM 1,586
8.87%
Michele K. Rayner DEM 9,533
53.32%
Total    17,878


State Representative, District 65
Candidate Party Votes Received
Karen Gonzalez Pittman REP 5,933
44.08%
Jake Hoffman REP 5,693
42.29%
Michael C. Minardi REP 1,835
13.63%
Total    13,461


State Representative, District 68
Candidate Party Votes Received
Paul D. Hatfield REP 3,061
19.75%
Lawrence McClure REP 12,434
80.25%
Total    15,495


State Representative, District 69
Candidate Party Votes Received
Daniel "Danny" Alvarez REP 10,937
85.06%
Megan Angel Petty REP 1,921
14.94%
Total    12,858


Circuit Judge, 13th Judicial Circuit, Group 6
Candidate Votes Received
Belinda Noah 87,669
41.62%
Wesley Tibbals 122,996
58.38%
Total    210,665


Circuit Judge, 13th Judicial Circuit, Group 37
Candidate Votes Received
Nancy L. Jacobs 109,392
51.88%
Jared Smith 101,472
48.12%
Total    210,864




Florida Department of State

Division of Elections

Room 316, R.A.Gray Building, 500 S.Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250
1.850.245.6200